Skip to content
LID & LEATHER

The lid · Helmets

The Best Carbon Fiber Motorcycle Helmets

Carbon does not raise a helmet's certification. It lowers its weight — and weight is the spec that decides whether you still want the helmet on at hour six.

By Stephen V.Updated How we research
#ad

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings, and we say so when the cheaper gear is the better buy. How this works.

Let us start with the thing carbon does not do: it does not make a helmet pass a higher standard. A polycarbonate helmet and a carbon helmet both have to clear the same DOT or ECE 22.06 test battery, and a certified polycarbonate lid is a genuinely safe helmet. Anyone selling carbon as a safety upgrade is skipping a step.

What carbon does is hit that same bar at lower weight. Carbon fiber has an exceptional stiffness-to-weight ratio, so a shell can be thinner and lighter and still spread impact energy the way the standard demands. The ScorpionEXO R1 Air Carbon publishes roughly 1,383 g in a medium; the KLIM Krios Pro around 1,450 g in a large with a Koroyd core inside. Those are numbers a polycarbonate shell of the same certification does not reach.

And weight is not a vanity spec. It is the difference between a helmet that is invisible at hour six and one that has your neck aching by lunch, which loops straight back into whether you keep the helmet on. We ranked these on published weight, published certification and shell construction — the three things you can verify before you buy. Our are expensive helmets safer guide covers what the rest of the premium actually buys.

The short answer

Quick picks

#ProductBest forScorePrice
01
Scorpion ScorpionEXO R1 Air Carbon
ScorpionEXO R1 Air Carbon

A resin-infused TCT-U 3K carbon shell at roughly 1,383 g in a medium, DOT and ECE 22.06 certified, with an inflatable cheek-pad system that lets you tune the fit after you buy it.

Best carbon full-face
9.1
$604.95Amazon
02
KLIM KLIM Krios Pro
KLIM Krios Pro

A hand-laid full-carbon shell with a Koroyd core, DOT approved and ECE 22.06 certified, around 1,450 g in a large — and it converts between adventure, street and dirt configurations.

Best carbon adventure helmet
9.0
$724.99Amazon
03
LS2 LS2 Advant X Carbon
LS2 Advant X Carbon

A 9K carbon shell with a carbon chin bar, dual-homologated ECE P and J so it is certified with the chin bar up as well as down — the rare carbon modular that does not make you choose.

Best carbon modular
8.8
$599.98Amazon
04
Daytona Daytona C6 Carbon Fiber
Daytona C6 Carbon Fiber

The cheapest way onto this page that still publishes both DOT FMVSS 218 and ECE 22R06, in a carbon modular with a Pinlock 120 insert and a drop-down sun shield included.

Best value carbon helmet
8.4
$440.96Amazon

#ad · Live prices from the Amazon Product API, as of Sep 4, 2026. Where we have no verified live price we show none — we would rather leave a gap than print a number that has rotted.

In detail

The picks, in full

01
Scorpion ScorpionEXO R1 Air Carbon

Best carbon full-face

ScorpionEXO R1 Air Carbon

DOT · ECE 22.06TCT-U 3K carbon shell~1,383 g / 3.05 lb (M)3 shell sizes
9.1/10

A resin-infused TCT-U 3K carbon shell at roughly 1,383 g in a medium, DOT and ECE 22.06 certified, with an inflatable cheek-pad system that lets you tune the fit after you buy it.

Certification
9.5
Shell/weight
9.4
Fit range
8.8
Ventilation
9.2
Value
8.4

Pros

  • DOT and ECE 22.06 on a genuine carbon shell
  • About 1,383 g in a medium — light enough to notice on a long day
  • Airfit inflatable cheek pads dial the fit after purchase, which no spec sheet can do

Cons

  • Three shell sizes rather than five
  • Race-oriented aerodynamics suit a forward riding position

Don't buy this if…

you ride upright and want touring quiet — this shell is tuned around a tucked sport position.

$604.95View on Amazon

Price as of Sep 4, 2026. Prices change — Amazon's is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to ScorpionEXO R1 Air Carbon

02
KLIM KLIM Krios Pro

Best carbon adventure helmet

KLIM Krios Pro

DOT · ECE 22.06Full carbon shellKoroyd core~1,450 g (L)
9.0/10

A hand-laid full-carbon shell with a Koroyd core, DOT approved and ECE 22.06 certified, around 1,450 g in a large — and it converts between adventure, street and dirt configurations.

Certification
9.5
Shell/weight
9.5
Versatility
9.4
Ventilation
9
Value
7.8

Pros

  • DOT and ECE 22.06 on a hand-laid carbon shell
  • Koroyd crushable-tube core is a published rotational and impact strategy, not a marketing word
  • Peak and shield come off, so one helmet covers pavement, gravel and goggles

Cons

  • The most expensive helmet on this page
  • Intermediate-oval shape only

Don't buy this if…

your riding never leaves pavement — the peak and the big eye port are aerodynamic overhead you will not use.

$724.99View on Amazon

Price as of Sep 4, 2026. Prices change — Amazon's is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to KLIM Krios Pro

03
LS2 LS2 Advant X Carbon

Best carbon modular

LS2 Advant X Carbon

DOT FMVSS 218 · ECE 22.06ECE P/J dual-homologated9K carbon shell1,470 ±50 g
8.8/10

A 9K carbon shell with a carbon chin bar, dual-homologated ECE P and J so it is certified with the chin bar up as well as down — the rare carbon modular that does not make you choose.

Certification
9.6
Versatility
9.4
Shell/weight
8.8
Fit range
7.8
Value
8.6

Pros

  • DOT and ECE 22.06, and separately certified as both a full face (P) and an open face (J)
  • 9K carbon shell and a carbon chin bar, so the flip mechanism does not cost you weight
  • Pinlock Max-ready shield with the insert included, plus a drop-down sun visor

Cons

  • Only two shell sizes across XS-3XL
  • Heavier than a fixed-chin-bar carbon full-face

Don't buy this if…

you never flip the chin bar — a fixed full-face saves you the hinge, the latch and some weight.

$599.98View on Amazon

Price as of Sep 4, 2026. Prices change — Amazon's is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to LS2 Advant X Carbon

04
Daytona Daytona C6 Carbon Fiber

Best value carbon helmet

Daytona C6 Carbon Fiber

DOT FMVSS 218 · ECE 22.06Carbon fiber shell~3.64 lb (M)Pinlock 120 included
8.4/10

The cheapest way onto this page that still publishes both DOT FMVSS 218 and ECE 22R06, in a carbon modular with a Pinlock 120 insert and a drop-down sun shield included.

Certification
9.2
Value
9.2
Versatility
8.8
Shell/weight
7.4
Fit range
7.6

Pros

  • DOT and ECE 22.06 at the lowest carbon price here
  • Pinlock 120 anti-fog lens and an internal sun shield in the box
  • Modular convenience without the flagship price

Cons

  • Around 3.64 lb in a medium — carbon here buys durability more than weight
  • Only two shell sizes
  • A lighter C6 Pro version exists, which muddies the model naming

Don't buy this if…

you are buying carbon specifically to save weight — the Scorpion and the KLIM are the lighter shells.

$440.96View on Amazon

Price as of Sep 4, 2026. Prices change — Amazon's is the one that counts.

#ad · we may earn a commission from this link to Daytona C6 Carbon Fiber

What carbon actually buys you

Three things, in order of how much they matter. Weight, obviously: a lighter helmet puts less mass on your neck under braking, in a headcheck and over a long day, and fatigue is a safety issue as much as a comfort one. Stiffness, which lets a maker use a thinner shell and gain internal volume for ventilation and EPS without going up a shell size. And durability: carbon resists the scuffs and small knocks that mark up a painted polycarbonate lid, which is part of why the Daytona uses it at a price where weight is not the headline benefit.

What it does not buy is a higher certification, a longer service life, or immunity from the five-year replacement conversation — see how long motorcycle helmets last. And it does not buy fit. A badly fitting carbon helmet is worse than a well-fitting polycarbonate one, every time.

Not all carbon is the same weave — and it matters less than you think

You will see numbers like 3K and 9Kon spec sheets: that is the number of filaments per tow in the weave, in thousands. Scorpion's R1 Air Carbon uses a resin-infused TCT-U 3K weave; the LS2 Advant X uses 9K carbon including the chin bar. A lower number generally means a finer, lighter weave and a more expensive lay-up. It also makes for a prettier bare-carbon finish, which is a real part of why people buy these.

What actually decides the outcome is the whole construction — the resin, the lay-up, the EPS design and the shell count — not the weave number alone. Use published weight as your comparison metric, not the K number. Every helmet here publishes one.

Shell count is where carbon helmets differ most

This is the spec that separates these four. The Scorpion uses three shell sizes; the LS2 and the Daytona use two across the whole XS-3XL range. On a two-shell helmet, an extra-small head gets the same exterior as a medium with more foam behind it — which quietly gives back some of the weight advantage you paid carbon money for.

So if you are at the small or large end of the size range, shell count deserves as much attention as the shell material. The same logic drives our big-head helmet ranking and it applies just as hard here.

Full face, modular or adventure — pick the shape first

Carbon shows up in every helmet type now, and the shape decision should come before the material decision. The Scorpion R1 Air Carbon is a sport full-face, with aerodynamics tuned around a tucked riding position. The KLIM Krios Pro is an adventure helmet that converts between peak-and-shield, shield-only and goggle configurations. The LS2 Advant X and the Daytona C6are modulars — and the LS2 is dual-homologated ECE P and J, meaning it was certified with the chin bar up as well as down. If you want the argument for and against a flip-up front, our modular vs full face comparison runs it properly.

Is carbon worth the money?

Honest answer: it depends entirely on how long you sit in the helmet. If you ride an hour a week, a certified polycarbonate helmet that fits well is the better buy and you should spend the difference on a better jacket or a back protector. If you do all-day touring, track days, or adventure riding where you are standing and moving your head constantly, a couple of hundred grams off your neck is one of the most noticeable upgrades you can buy.

Which one should you buy?

Buy the ScorpionEXO R1 Air Carbon if you want the lightest published weight here in a DOT and ECE 22.06 sport full-face, with inflatable cheek pads that let you fine-tune the fit after purchase. Buy the KLIM Krios Pro if you ride adventure and want one carbon helmet that converts across pavement, gravel and goggles. Buy the LS2 Advant X Carbon if you want a modular whose flip-up front is itself certified, in a 9K carbon shell with a carbon chin bar. And buy the Daytona C6if you want carbon construction and both homologations at the lowest price on this page — just go in knowing that at around 3.64 lb, this one is buying you durability and finish rather than a weight saving.

How we picked

We don't test helmets. Here's what we do instead.

Everyone in this category says they tested twenty helmets. We haven't tested any — and we say so. What we do instead: compile the published DOT, ECE 22.06 and Snell certifications, the manufacturer's fit, weight and shell specs, the CE armor levels, and reputable published reviews, then score each pick against a published rubric. The scores are judgments from documented research — not measurements we took, because we do not run a lab and we are not going to pretend we do. Every certification and spec claim traces to a source we name and link.

Questions

Frequently asked

Are carbon fiber motorcycle helmets safer?
Not by certification. A carbon helmet and a polycarbonate helmet clear the same DOT or ECE 22.06 test battery. What carbon buys is lower weight for that same bar, which reduces neck load and fatigue — a real benefit, but a different one from a higher safety rating.
How much lighter is a carbon helmet?
Typically a few hundred grams against a comparable polycarbonate helmet. The Scorpion R1 Air Carbon publishes about 1,383 g in a medium and the KLIM Krios Pro around 1,450 g in a large; plenty of certified polycarbonate full-faces sit meaningfully above that. Always compare published weights at the same size, since makers quote different ones.
What do 3K and 9K mean on a carbon helmet?
The number of filaments per tow in the carbon weave, in thousands. A finer weave like 3K generally means a lighter, more expensive lay-up and a tighter visual pattern. It is a construction detail rather than a performance rating — compare published weights instead.
Do carbon helmets crack more easily?
No — they are certified against the same impact tests and carbon resists everyday scuffs and knocks better than painted polycarbonate. What is true of every helmet material is that a helmet which has taken a real impact is finished, whether or not the damage is visible from outside.
Is a carbon modular helmet as safe as a carbon full face?
A modular is safest with the chin bar latched, and the strongest signal to look for is dual homologation — ECE P and J, meaning the helmet was certified in both configurations. The LS2 Advant X Carbon publishes exactly that. Ride with the bar down regardless.

Keep reading

Receipts

Sources

We do not run a testing lab, and we do not pretend to. Our picks are built from published certifications, manufacturer spec sheets, the standards documents themselves, and reputable published reviews — named and linked above. Where we could not verify something, we say so on the page rather than quietly leaving it out. Read our full method.